Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for September 19, 2017

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Carmella PorterSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Chadwick VarneySubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Kari SloneSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Melinda TaylorSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Courtney Harrison Substitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Marina KennedySubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Daylea Ryann ClineSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017
Joshua Thomas MaySubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017

Resignation

Action
Donna FortnerSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherSeptember 20, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
New ObjectAugust 29, 2017December 31, 2017
New ObjectAugust 29, 2017November 11, 2017
New ObjectNovember 10, 2017January 26, 2018

Termination

Action
Kara PlummerProbationary Teacher (1st year)Teacher / Kindergarten (GES)September 20, 2017
Kari SloneProbationary Teacher (1st year)Teacher / English (MK8)September 20, 2017
Melinda TaylorProbationary Teacher (1st year)Teacher / Art (GES)September 20, 2017
Tiffany BrewerProbationary Teacher (1st year)Title I Interventionist (GMS)September 20, 2017
Sheri SloanSubstitute teacherTeacher / Grade 2 (GES)September 20, 2017

Service personnel

New employment

Action
Jennifer PerryBurch PK-8 SchoolLong-term substitute Aide / Autism Mentor BK-8September 20, 2017
Wendy CiscoMCS - Central OfficeExecutive Secretary / Accountant ISeptember 20, 2017
Jackie HundleyMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)September 20, 2017
Linda WilliamsMCS - TransportationSubstitute bus operatorSeptember 20, 2017
Darrell Chet RobertsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)September 20, 2017
Ashley Lynn SmithSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookSeptember 20, 2017
Kyria Marie BaisdenSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Golda Lynn WarrixSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Teresa SteenbergenSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Mariana Danielle RutledgeSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Jamie Nicole LewisSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Donna LackeySubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Australia Leisland EvansSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Tiffany LeAnn CottleSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017
Shawna BelcherSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideSeptember 20, 2017

Transfer(s)

Action
Kathy ThompsonMCS - Transportation, Bus operator (Williamson area)MCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Williamson area)September 20, 2017
Donald Kevin LawrenceMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Tug Valley area)MCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Tug Valley area)September 20, 2017
Tina EvansWilliamson PK-8 School, Custodian IIIMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Cook IISeptember 20, 2017
Charles FowlerGilbert Elementary (50%), Gilbert Middle (50%), Custodian IIIMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Custodian III / GroundsmanSeptember 20, 2017

Resignation

Action
Debra AdamsMCS - Central OfficeExecutive Secretary / Accountant ISeptember 11, 2017
Gregory Bruce JonesMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Burch area)September 12, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
New ObjectSeptember 9, 2017October 5, 2017

Temporary part-time employment

New employment

Action
Alichia MarsicoMingo County Extended Learning CenterBusiness InstructorSeptember 20, 2017
Andrea ClarkMingo County Extended Learning CenterPhlebotomy InstructorSeptember 20, 2017
Andrea ClarkMingo County Extended Learning CenterECG InstructorSeptember 20, 2017

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Richard PowersBurch PK-8 SchoolCoach, Girls SoccerSeptember 20, 2017
Erin OliverBurch PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Jaclyn Baisden HallDingess Elementary SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Alex BlankenshipGilbert Elementary SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Harry Clay CampbellGilbert Middle SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Owen Hinkle-Jr.Kermit PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballSeptember 20, 2017
Justin KirkKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballSeptember 20, 2017
Allison Dotson SiggersKermit PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Christina GoldenLenore PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Sandra CriddleMCS - Central OfficeSubstitute Placement Manager-ExtracurricularSeptember 20, 2017
Alfred O. BelcherMatewan PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballSeptember 20, 2017
James E. HartleyMatewan PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballSeptember 20, 2017
Jason Matthew WilliamsMatewan PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, Girls BasketballSeptember 20, 2017
Melissa HackneyMatewan PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Kyrstyn NoeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolWellness CoachJuly 1, 2017
Logan LesterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Football (MCHS)September 20, 2017
LeeAnn BlankenshipTug Valley High SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017
Amanda LovernWilliamson PK-8 SchoolWellness CoachSeptember 20, 2017