Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for May 16, 2017

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Elizabeth HouckGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 3August 14, 2017
Cynthia GlasscockGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / Special EducationAugust 14, 2017
Andria CurryLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1August 14, 2017
Kelli WalkerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health OccupationsMay 17, 2017
Kevin Neil HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEAugust 14, 2017
Emil CanteesSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 17, 2017
Corbyn Thomas FieldsSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 17, 2017
Rhodella S VanoverSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 17, 2017
Henry Corbett DillonTug Valley High SchoolTechnology Integration SpecialistJuly 1, 2017
Leslie HagyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4August 14, 2017

Transfer(s)

Action
Kathy WoodruffGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / MusicGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017
Deborah ButcherMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / Social Studies & Careers in EducationGilbert Middle School, Teacher / Social StudiesOctober 1, 2017
Brandon ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / MathMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / Pre-EngineeringJuly 1, 2017
Jodi Ray SescoWilliamson PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 4Williamson PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 3July 1, 2017
Eric WolfordMatewan PK-8 School, Teacher / EnglishWilliamson PK-8 School, Teacher / EnglishJuly 1, 2017

Classroom teachers reassigned pursuant to WV Code 18A-4-7a (u)

Action
Patricia BartramDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 1Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 2July 1, 2017
Jason Ray BlankenshipDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 5July 1, 2017
Randi BowenDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 2Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / KindergartenJuly 1, 2017
Sarah CareyDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 2Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 1July 1, 2017
Jessica MayDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 5Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017
Felicia Annette MesserDingess Elementary School, Teacher / KindergartenDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 2July 1, 2017
Stephanie EndicottGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / Title IGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017
Taylor ElkinsWilliamson PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 6Williamson PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
New ObjectApril 19, 2017May 11, 2017

Termination

Action
Laura AdkinsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Jo Agnes AndersonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Preston BerrySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Nancy BishopSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Judy BrownSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Karen CanterburySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Sue ChaffinSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Patricia ClarkSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Jacqueline Manya CluskySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Thomas DamronSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Lowell Herbert DawsonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Susie DeskinsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Sherry DotsonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Robert EllisSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Anna ElswickSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Linda EplingSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Elizabeth EvansSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Alvin Curt FletcherSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Andrew Mike EdwardsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Debra FerrellSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Kara Beth GessSubstitute teacherNew Object ()May 16, 2017
Margaret GoffSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Sallie HallSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Janet HanshawSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Hallie HarlessSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Judy HarmonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Belinda HarnessSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Noble HarperSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Cecil HatfieldSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Ivadenne HatfieldSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
John HatfieldSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Sharron HillSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Janice HokeSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Hilton Kent HokeSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Elizabeth HouckSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Kayla HudginsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Hazel HuntSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Franklin JonesSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Brenda JusticeSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Christa LesterSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Lana LodatoSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Stephen MalcolmSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
John MaynardSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Rose McCoySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Marcella MountsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Grace Elizabeth NeaceSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Barbara PerkinsSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Mary Alice PetersonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Leann PierceSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Thomas PreeceSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Joschua RoweSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Gladys RutledgeSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Phillip Greg SmithSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Susan SmithSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Carl SparksSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Velma StarrSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Anna SteppSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Carole SteeleSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Michelle SteeleSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Jackie ThompsonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Ruby ThompsonSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Patricia TinglerSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Dianna TolerSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Chadwick VarneySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Janith Carol VarneySubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017
Paul WardSubstitute teacherSubstitute teacher (Sub P)May 16, 2017

Contract renewal(s)

Action
James B FraleyMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1-2Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Tammy Faye GilmanMingo County Extended Learning CenterLPN CoordinatorProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kimberly MesserMingo County Extended Learning CenterLPN InstructorProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kristi Parsley AdamsMingo County Extended Learning CenterCounselorProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher

Service personnel

New employment

Action
Robert Damon PreeceMCS - TransportationSubstitute bus operatorMay 17, 2017
Dianna BraggSubstitutes (Service)Substitute cookJuly 1, 2017
Ruth Elaine KirkSubstitutes (Service)Substitute aideJuly 1, 2017

Transfer(s)

Action
Andrea Steele MountsUnassigned (Service), UnassignedDingess Elementary School, Aide / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2017
Andrew Thomas HoffmanUnassigned (Service), UnassignedGilbert Elementary (50%), Gilbert Middle (50%), Custodian IIIJuly 1, 2017
Conda DotsonGilbert Middle School, Cook IIGilbert Elementary School, Cook IIJuly 1, 2017
Roberta TolerUnassigned (Service), UnassignedKermit PK-8 School, Aide / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2017
Angela SheppardBurch PK-8 School, Aide / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant TeacherLenore PK-8 School, Aide / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant TeacherJuly 1, 2017
Hiram Daniel JusticeMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Williamson area)MCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Gilbert area)July 1, 2017
Crystal WellmanUnassigned (Service), UnassignedMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Matewan area)July 1, 2017
Margie MerrittMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Aide / Autism MentorWilliamson PK-8 School, Aide / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2017
Donna EsteppUnassigned (Service), UnassignedWilliamson PK-8 School, Aide / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2017

Retirement

Action
Ray MullinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Matewan area)June 30, 2017

Resignation

Action
David JusticeMCS - TransportationSubstitute bus operatorMay 5, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
New ObjectJanuary 27, 2017April 7, 2017

Termination

Action
Shannon McCoySubstitute serviceSubstitute bus operator (Transp)May 16, 2017

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Tammy SalmonsGilbert Elementary SchoolSecretary IIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Christy BurlingameLenore PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Jessie StroudMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Teacher (1st year)

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Channing DanielsMCS - Central OfficeSupplemental assignment for school psychology servicesJuly 1, 2017
Robert ChannellMCS - TransportationFirst Aid TrainerJuly 1, 2017
Robert ChannellMCS - TransportationBus Operator TrainerJuly 1, 2017
Joan CrawfordMCS - TransportationBus Operator TrainerJuly 1, 2017
Alfred O. BelcherMatewan PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2016
Jarrid McCormickMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, BaseballJuly 1, 2016
Tara EllisMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssociate Coach, CheerJuly 1, 2017
Kevin Neil HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, FootballJuly 1, 2017
Robert Seth OotenTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, BaseballJuly 1, 2016
Craig HartTug Valley High SchoolSupplemental assignment for agricultural servicesJuly 1, 2017

Resignation

Action
Jacob StatonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, FootballJuly 1, 2017

Summer program

New employment

Action
Lorie ChafinMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 5, 2017
Freda ChurchMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 5, 2017
Dreama PruittMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 5, 2017
Christine ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 5, 2017
Logan LesterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 5, 2017
Robert MayMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 5, 2017
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 5, 2017
Pamela BoothTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 5, 2017
Gaylena Marie McCoyTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)July 1, 2017