Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for April 18, 2017

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New position(s) created

Action
Gilbert Elementary (50%), Gilbert Middle (50%)1InterventionistJuly 1, 2017
Gilbert Elementary School1Teacher / Grade 3July 1, 2017
Lenore PK-8 School1Teacher / Grade 1July 1, 2017
Williamson PK-8 School1Teacher / Special EducationJuly 1, 2017
Williamson PK-8 School1Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017

Position(s) abolished

Action
Burch PK-8 (50%), Gilbert Elementary (20%), Gilbert Middle (30%)1LibrarianJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Middle School1Teacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Middle School1Title I InterventionistJune 30, 2017
Lenore PK-8 School1Teacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2017
MCS - Central Office1Special Education DiagnosticianJune 30, 2017
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School1Teacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2017
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School1Title I InterventionistJune 30, 2017
Tug Valley High School1Teacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2017

New employment

Action
Tara WolfordBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceAugust 7, 2017
Ashton WallsGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Special EducationPending issuance of permitAugust 7, 2017
Joshua MeadeSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherApril 19, 2017
Roy PenixTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceApril 19, 2017

Transfer(s)

Action
Tiffany BrewerGilbert Middle School, Title I InterventionistGilbert Elementary (50%), Gilbert Middle (50%), InterventionistJuly 1, 2017
Kathy WoodruffGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4Gilbert Elementary School, Teacher / MusicJuly 1, 2017
Nichole BlairTug Valley High School, Teacher / Special EducationWilliamson PK-8 School, Teacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2017

Classroom teachers reassigned pursuant to WV Code 18A-4-7a (u)

Action
Jessica MayDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 3-4Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2017
Felicia Annette MesserDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 2July 1, 2017
Sarah CareyDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 1-2Dingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 1July 1, 2017
Marsha DeskinsKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Title IKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Multi-SubjectsJuly 1, 2017
Ashley FergusonKermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 1-2Kermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 2July 1, 2017
Christa HallLenore PK-8 (50%), Kermit PK-8 (30%), Dingess Elementary (20%), LibrarianLenore PK-8 (50%), Kermit PK-8 (50%), LibrarianJuly 1, 2017
Brandon WolfordLenore PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 5Lenore PK-8 School, Teacher / Special EducationJuly 1, 2017
Sandra PinsonMCS - Central Office, Special Education DiagnosticianMCS - Central Office, Special Education Curriculum SpecialistJuly 1, 2017
James B FraleyMatewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 1-2Matewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 2July 1, 2017
Amanda RamellaMatewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 4Matewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 3July 1, 2017

Resignation

Action
Joseph Ryan HinkleSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherApril 10, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
New ObjectJanuary 13, 2017April 3, 2017

Contract renewal(s)

Action
William Heath AlleyBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Jennifer DavisBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Meagan FarleyBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Amber FordBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Leah RayBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Travis Ray WardBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jason Ray BlankenshipDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randi BowenDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Sarah CareyDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1-2Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Donald Bruce CurryGilbert Elementary SchoolInstructional Coach (K-4)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Margaret FitchGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Serena FowlerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kristy NoeGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kara PlummerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Sheri SloanGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Carolyn Gilley StapletonGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Harry Clay CampbellGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Whitney ClineGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Melinda TaylorGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Jennifer BrumfieldKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Pre-KProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Ashley FergusonKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1-2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kelsey GillmanKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Alicia SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Rosalie Marie ReedKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Alicia Anne JusticeLenore PK-8 (34%), Kermit PK-8 (33%), Williamson PK-8 (33%)Teacher / SpanishProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Robert Seth OotenLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Channing DanielsMCS - Central OfficeSchool PsychologistProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Vickie FieldsMCS - ItinerantsSchool Social Worker (IZ)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Tonya HagyMCS - ItinerantsSchool NurseProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Courtney Leiann BoggsMatewan PK-8 (50%), Williamson PK-8 (50%)LibrarianProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Marsha Kay BaysMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Amanda Leigh BrownMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jennifer MillerMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Amanda RamellaMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Cameron SmithMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Robert BrowningMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Justin CarterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Lindsay ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Foreign LanguageProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randall CrumMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Edith Michelle FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Special Education (Social Studies)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Reuben Hady FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Auto MechanicsProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Rocky HallMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCounselorProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Corey HatfieldMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Virginia ThomasMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / ArtProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
William Joshua SammonsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kevin WhittMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Nichole BlairTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kimberly Michelle BrownTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kelli BrowningTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Brandon ByrneTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Diana ComptonTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / EnglishProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Craig HartTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / AgricultureProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Glen HartsochTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Christopher Jimale HarrisTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / SpanishProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Julius RobertsTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ProStartProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Roy PenixTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
April C. BowenWilliamson PK-8 SchoolInstructional CoachProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Taylor ElkinsWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 6Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Amanda LovernWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randi Tincher MurphyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Allie Jean PaxtonWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jodi Ray SescoWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)

Service personnel

New position(s) created

Action
Gilbert Elementary (50%), Gilbert Middle (50%)1Custodian IIIJuly 1, 2017

Position(s) abolished

Action
Burch PK-8 School1Aide III / Autism MentorJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Elementary School1Custodian IIIJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Elementary School1Aide / Autism MentorJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Elementary School1Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIJune 30, 2017
Gilbert Middle School1Custodian IIIJune 30, 2017
MCS - Transportation1Bus Operator (Burch area)June 30, 2017
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School1Aide / Autism MentorJune 30, 2017
Mingo Central Comprehensive High School1Aide / Autism MentorJune 30, 2017
Williamson PK-8 School1Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIJune 30, 2017

New employment

Action
Tammy SalmonsGilbert Elementary SchoolSecretary IIApril 19, 2017
Theresa DillonMingo County Extended Learning CenterSecretary IIDuring a leave of absenceApril 19, 2017

Transfer(s)

Action
Roberta TolerGilbert Elementary School, Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJune 30, 2017
Lisa CottleMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Aide / Autism MentorUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017
Donna EsteppWilliamson PK-8 School, Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017
Rhonda HallMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Aide / Autism MentorUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017
Andrew Thomas HoffmanGilbert Middle School, Custodian IIIUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017
Andrea Steele MountsGilbert Elementary School, Aide / Autism MentorUnassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017
Crystal WellmanMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Burch area)Unassigned (Service), UnassignedJuly 1, 2017

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Tim MoseleyGilbert Middle SchoolCustodian IIIApril 5, 2017June 27, 2017

Termination

Action
Charles FowlerProbationary Service (1st year)Custodian III / Watchman (MCHS)June 30, 2017
Jessie StroudProbationary Service (1st year)Bus Operator (Tug Valley area) (Transp)June 30, 2017
Jammie NewsomeProbationary Service (1st year)Bus Operator (Gilbert area) (Transp)June 30, 2017
Michelle CopleyProbationary Service (2nd year)Custodian III (LK8)June 30, 2017
Christopher R. BelcherSubstitute serviceSubstitute custodian (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability
Kristin DeBoardSubstitute serviceSubstitute secretary (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability
Tabitha HitchcockSubstitute serviceSubstitute cook (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability
Frances CrawfordSubstitute serviceSubstitute secretary (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability
Camellia SammonsSubstitute serviceSubstitute custodian (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability
Rosetta SpauldingSubstitute serviceSubstitute aide (Sub S)April 18, 2017Due to unavailability

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Donna Michelle RaheDingess Elementary SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
James Napier IILenore PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Kathy ParsleyLenore PK-8 SchoolCook IIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Christie TilleyMCS - Central OfficeCoordinator of Parent InvolvementProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Glenna BelcherMCS - ItinerantsLicensed Practical NurseProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
James R KingMCS - MaintenanceHeating and Air Conditioning Mechanic / General MaintenanceProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Frank SpenceMCS - MaintenancePlumber IIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Adam AdamsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Robert ChannellMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Jamie DeskinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Ricky Ferris Jr.MCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Annabelle HawkinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Sarah MaynardMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Lori E. PowersMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Williamson area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Laura WolfordMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Judy SippleMatewan PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Freda ChurchMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Tammi Simpkins SteppMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolSecretary II / Accountant IIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
John TurnerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Chad BaisdenKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, Girls BasketballJuly 1, 2016