Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for March 22, 2016

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Corey FieldsSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMarch 23, 2016
Larry David AllenSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMarch 23, 2016

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Scarlette MooreBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Art(none)(none)
Kelsey GillmanKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2(none)(none)
Brenda SammonsTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Science(none)(none)
Peggy WolfordWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCounselor(none)(none)

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Deidra AdkinsBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Meagan FarleyBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Amber FordBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Rachel HuntBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Tara SmithBurch Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Erin OliverBurch Middle SchoolTitle I InterventionistProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
William Heath AlleyBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Leah RayBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Wendy Wolford EdwardsBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randi BowenDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Sarah CareyDingess Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Donald Bruce CurryGilbert Elementary SchoolInstructional Coach (K-4)Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Margaret FitchGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Serena FowlerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Angela GooslinGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kara PlummerGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Jequeta Takara RobertsGilbert Elementary SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Tiffany BrewerGilbert Middle SchoolTitle I InterventionistProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Robert BrowningGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Whitney ClineGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Hillary HallGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
William Joshua SammonsGilbert Middle SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Jennifer DavisKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Amanda DickeyKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1Probationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Kelsey GillmanKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Alicia SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 3Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Morgan CaseyLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Christa HanshawLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Kimberly Wilson JudeLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / MusicProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Shirley MountsLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grades 1-2Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Robert Seth OotenLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Ashley RitzLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kristi TaylorLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / EnglishProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Tiffany YoungLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Channing DanielsMCS - Central OfficeSchool PsychologistProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Vickie FieldsMCS - ItinerantsSchool Social Worker (IZ)Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Tonya HagyMCS - ItinerantsSchool NurseProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
James B FraleyMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 1-2Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Bethany HatfieldMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Jennifer MillerMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 4Probationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Harry Clay CampbellMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Justin CarterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Brandon ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Katherine FarmerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Edith Michelle FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Special Education (Social Studies)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Reuben Hady FordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Auto MechanicsProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Joshua JohnsonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Science (Chemistry)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Debra SanterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Eric StarrMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Jack StewartMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Kevin WhittMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Kimberly MesserMingo County Extended Learning CenterLPN InstructorProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Kristi Parsley AdamsMingo County Extended Learning CenterCounselor (50%)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Brittney BaisdenTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / MathProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Kelli BrowningTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Brandon ByrneTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Diana ComptonTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / EnglishProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Craig HartTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / AgricultureProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Glen HartsochTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Heather JohnsonTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Thomas JudeTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Music (Band) & Careers in EducationProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Julius RobertsTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / ProStartProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)
Rhonda CharlesWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (1st year)Continuing Teacher
Dian CornWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationProbationary Teacher (3rd year)Continuing Teacher
Vanessa DotsonWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Pre-KProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)
Randi Tincher MurphyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceProbationary Teacher (2nd year)Probationary Teacher (3rd year)

Service personnel

Resignation

Action
Tammy SuttersSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianFebruary 11, 2016

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Tim MoseleyBurch Elementary SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Cheryl WolfordBurch Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Kathy ParsleyBurch Middle SchoolCook II (50%)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Donna Michelle RaheDingess Elementary SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Christy BurlingameLenore PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Kimberly DixonLenore PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorProbationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Christie TilleyMCS - Central OfficeCoordinator of Parent InvolvementProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Glenna BelcherMCS - ItinerantsLicensed Practical NurseProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Frank SpenceMCS - MaintenancePlumber IIProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Adam AdamsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Robert ChannellMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Jamie DeskinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Ricky Ferris Jr.MCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Annabelle HawkinsMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Bill HolsteinMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Gilbert area)Probationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)
Tabitha JarrellMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (3rd year)Continuing Service
Lori E. PowersMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Williamson area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Laura WolfordMCS - TransportationBus Operator (Tug Valley area)Probationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Judy SippleMatewan PK-8 SchoolCustodian IIIProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Peggy AbbottMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Freda ChurchMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III / WatchmanProbationary Service (2nd year)Probationary Service (3rd year)
Rhonda HallMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAide / Autism MentorProbationary Service (1st year)Probationary Service (2nd year)

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Brian WellmanBurch PK-8 SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Jimmy BraggGilbert Middle SchoolAssistant Coach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Jimmy Bragg, Sr.Gilbert Middle SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Candace VanceGilbert Middle SchoolAthletic DirectorJuly 1, 2015
Candace VanceGilbert Middle SchoolComputer System OperatorJuly 1, 2015
Charles ChapmanLenore PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2015
Jeremy Lee WellmanLenore PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2015
Alonzo VarneyMatewan PK-8 SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Robert MayTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2015
Mark SamuelTug Valley High SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Brandon BallWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, SoftballJuly 1, 2015

Resignation

Action
Alan MillerGilbert Middle SchoolCoach, BaseballMarch 22, 2016
Jack StewartMatewan PK-8 SchoolCoach, BaseballMarch 22, 2016