Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for June 9, 2015

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Wendy Wolford EdwardsBurch PK-8 SchoolTeacher / ScienceAugust 7, 2015
Quinn MillerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEAugust 7, 2015
Katherine FarmerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / MathAugust 7, 2015
Barbara GrimmettSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherJuly 1, 2015
Glen HartsochTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesAugust 7, 2015
Craig HartTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / AgricultureAugust 7, 2015

Transfer(s)

Action
Jeremy DavisBurch PK-8 School, Teacher / Health & PEBurch PK-8 School, Teacher / MathJuly 1, 2015
Jessica MayDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Pre-KDingess Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2015
Kyrstyn NoeLenore PK-8 School, Teacher / Special EducationLenore PK-8 School, Teacher / Special EducationJuly 1, 2015
Sabrina RunyonLenore PK-8 School, PrincipalMCS - Central Office, Director of Early Learning ProgramsJuly 1, 2015
Sondra PruittGilbert Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4Matewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 3July 1, 2015

Retirement

Action
Lena FletcherWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Special EducationJune 30, 2015

Resignation

Action
James SaundersMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Title IJuly 1, 2015
Brandon ReichertMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Health & PEJune 30, 2015
Emmanuel ReymeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / FrenchJune 30, 2015
Jamie WolfordMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesJune 30, 2015
Phyllis CollinsSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 15, 2015
W. Matthew LovernSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 21, 2015
Paul D. Dempsey IISubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherMay 28, 2015
Angela FisherTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / AgricultureJune 30, 2015
Donald CantleyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Health & PEJune 30, 2015

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Mary RayburnMatewan PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Art(none)(none)
Rhonda WilliamsonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolTeacher / Social Studies(none)(none)

Contract renewal(s)

Action
Edith Michelle FordProbationary Teacher (1st year)Probationary Teacher (2nd year)

Service personnel

Position(s) abolished

Action
Burch Elementary School1Aide III / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2015

New employment

Action
Theresa DillonSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Nina HatfieldSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Shawn KiserSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Sarah RhodesSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Magaly SmithSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Christy TurnerSubstitutes (Service)Substitute secretaryJune 10, 2015
Donna ColemanSubstitutes (Service)Substitute custodianJune 10, 2015
John NoeSubstitutes (Service)Substitute mechanicJune 10, 2015

Transfer(s)

Action
Deloris ChambersBurch Elementary School, Aide III / Autism MentorBurch PK-8 School, Aide III / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2015

Reclassification

Action
Wendy BarkerWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher - Temporary AuthorizationAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IMarch 14, 2015
Lori BrewerDingess Elementary SchoolAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Temporary AuthorizationAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IMarch 14, 2015
Ladeen ColegroveLenore PK-8 SchoolAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Permanent AuthorizationAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Sharon FrancisWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher - Temporary AuthorizationAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IMarch 14, 2015
Deborah HamrickGilbert Elementary SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher - Permanent AuthorizationAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Richard HerbstMatewan PK-8 SchoolAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Temporary AuthorizationAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IMarch 14, 2015
Annette JudeMatewan PK-8 SchoolAide IIAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Elizabeth LivelyGilbert Elementary SchoolAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Permanent AuthorizationAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Anna MayMatewan PK-8 SchoolAide IVAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Peggy RunyonMatewan PK-8 SchoolAide IIIAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Deena SurberGilbert Elementary SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher - Permanent AuthorizationAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Roberta TolerGilbert Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Permanent AuthorizationAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIMarch 14, 2015
Angela SheppardBurch Elementary SchoolAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher - Temporary AuthorizationAide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IMarch 14, 2015
Sandra CriddleMCS - Central OfficeSecretary IIIExecutive SecretaryJuly 1, 2015
Jennifer TolerMCS - Central OfficeSecretary IIIExecutive SecretaryJuly 1, 2015

Suspension

Action
(none)(none)

Rescinded action(s)

Action
Rescind Transfer Kathy Starr from Aide / Autism Mentor (BES) to Unassigned (Sub P)

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Lorie ChafinBurch PK-8 SchoolCoach, VolleyballJuly 1, 2015
Jack DavisBurch PK-8 SchoolCoach, FootballJuly 1, 2015
Belinda HarnessBurch PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, CheerJuly 1, 2015
Jimmy BraggGilbert Middle SchoolCoach, FootballJuly 1, 2015
Candace VanceGilbert Middle SchoolAssistant Coach, Girls BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Justin CrawfordKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Justin CrawfordKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, FootballJuly 1, 2015
Eric DavisLenore PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Jerry RussellLenore PK-8 SchoolCoach, FootballJuly 1, 2015
Julius Hatcher IIIMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, TennisJuly 1, 2015
Jared LesterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, Boys SoccerJuly 1, 2015
Jared LesterMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Kyrstyn NoeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, CheerJuly 1, 2015
Garland ThompsonMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Justin CrawfordTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, FootballJuly 1, 2015
Tara WolfordTug Valley High SchoolCoach, CheerJuly 1, 2015
Denise WilliamsonTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, CheerJuly 1, 2015
Ralph Edwin MayTug Valley High SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Stephanie FabinWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCoach, BaseballJuly 1, 2015
Stephanie FabinWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCoach, VolleyballJuly 1, 2015
Julius Hatcher IIIWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAthletic DirectorJuly 1, 2015
Julius Hatcher IIIWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCoach, Girls BasketballJuly 1, 2015
Cameron SmithWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballJuly 1, 2015

Resignation

Action
Linda MooreKermit PK-8 SchoolCoach, CheerMay 14, 2015
Dennis Brad NapierMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballMay 21, 2015
Rodney CampbellMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballMay 22, 2015
Tracy DempseyMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballMay 22, 2015
Susie DeskinsTug Valley High SchoolCoach, CheerMay 15, 2015
Garland ThompsonTug Valley High SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballMay 28, 2015
Donald CantleyWilliamson PK-8 SchoolCoach, Boys SoccerMay 28, 2015

Summer program

New employment

Action
Mark MillerMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 15, 2015
Dreama PruittMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 15, 2015
Lorie ChafinMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 15, 2015
Kathleen HallMCS - MaintenanceGeneral Maintenance / GroundsmanJune 15, 2015
Christine ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Deborah ButcherMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
David HanshawMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Sarah Richardson WestlakeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Brandon ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Henry Clay MooreMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Brandon ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Christine ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Patricia BillipsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Patricia BillipsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Rachel HannahMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian III (50%)June 15, 2015
William Ricky MeadeTug Valley (50%), Mingo Central (50%)Credit Recovery Coordinator (50%)June 15, 2015
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Sara RoseTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Amy FitzpatrickTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Gaylena Marie McCoyTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Patricia BillipsTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Instructor (50%)June 15, 2015
Patricia BillipsTug Valley High SchoolCredit Recovery Math Tutor (50%)June 15, 2015
Ricky BaileyTug Valley High SchoolCustodian III (50%)June 15, 2015