Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Personnel information for December 9, 2014

Add new board action

Professional personnel

New employment

Action
Kelsey GillmanKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Grade 2December 11, 2014
Alicia SmithKermit PK-8 SchoolTeacher / KindergartenPending CIB / FBI clearance.December 11, 2014
Sheena Dale JudeLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Pre-KNovember 24, 2014
James SaundersMingo County Extended Learning CenterTeacher / Alternative EducationPending issuance of authorization.December 1, 2014
Karissa BlackburnSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherpending issuance of substitute permitNovember 17, 2014
Hattie EvansSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherNovember 17, 2014
Benjamin Tyler WilliamsonSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherpending issuance of substitute permitNovember 17, 2014
Randi BowenSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherNovember 17, 2014
Cameron SmithSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherNovember 17, 2014
Bonnie WorkmanSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherpending issuance of substitute permitNovember 17, 2014
Lauren YoungerSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherPending issuance of substitute permit and CIB/FBI clearance.December 1, 2014
Debra McClanahanSubstitutes (Professional)Substitute teacherPending issuance of substitute permitDecember 1, 2014

Transfer(s)

Action
Loren EvansBurch Elementary School, Teacher / Grade 4Kermit PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 4July 1, 2015
Joann CluskyMingo County Extended Learning Center, Teacher / GiftedMatewan PK-8 School, Teacher / Grade 2December 11, 2014
Teresa Melaine HallMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / ScienceMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Teacher / Science (Physics)November 10, 2014

Retirement

Action
Dora ChaffinKermit PK-8 SchoolPrincipalJanuary 1, 2015

Resignation

Action
Conrad Tyler BlackburnTug Valley High SchoolTeacher / Social StudiesJanuary 2, 2015

Request(s) for leave(s) of absence

Action
Lisa YatesLenore PK-8 SchoolTeacher / Art(none)(none)Medical
Marlene McDonaldTug Valley High SchoolCook II(none)(none)Amended to reflect return to work.

Service personnel

New position(s) created

Action
Burch Middle School0.5Cook II (50%)November 17, 2014
MCS - Central Office1Coordinator of Parent InvolvementDecember 1, 2014
Matewan PK-8 School0.5Custodian III (50%)December 11, 2014
Williamson PK-8 School0.5Custodian III (50%)December 11, 2014

New employment

Action
Cheryl WolfordBurch Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IDecember 11, 2014
Kelli CurryBurch PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorDecember 1, 2014
Roberta TolerGilbert Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIpending issuance of authorizationNovember 10, 2014
Kimberly DixonLenore PK-8 SchoolAide / Autism MentorDecember 1, 2014
Glenna BelcherMCS - ItinerantsLicensed Practical NurseDecember 11, 2014
Lisa SippleMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolCustodian IIIDecember 1, 2014
Gerry GilmanTug Valley High SchoolAide / Autism MentorDecember 11, 2014
Sharon FrancisWilliamson PK-8 SchoolAide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IINovember 17, 2014

Transfer(s)

Action
Sharon BranhamMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Burch area)MCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Burch area)November 10, 2014
Annabelle HawkinsMCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Tug Valley area)MCS - Transportation, Bus Operator (Gilbert area)December 11, 2014
Sheila AdkinsGilbert Elementary School, Secretary IIMatewan PK-8 School, Secretary IIDecember 11, 2014
Mose HiteMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Custodian IIIMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Custodian IIINovember 10, 2014
Bonnie MooreMatewan PK-8 School, Secretary IIMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Secretary IINovember 17, 2014
Karen CurryBurch PK-8 School, Aide III / Autism MentorMingo Central Comprehensive High School, Aide / Autism MentorJuly 1, 2015
Betti Glenita BootenWilliamson PK-8 School, Aide / Autism MentorWilliamson PK-8 School, Aide IIIJuly 1, 2015

Reclassification

Action
Ladeen ColegroveLenore PK-8 SchoolAugust 7, 2014

Retirement

Action
Wilma MullinsGilbert Elementary SchoolAide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIDecember 1, 2014

Extracurricular assignments

New employment

Action
Helen CurryBurch Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Billie CroaffBurch Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Sondra PruittBurch PK-8 SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014
Jeremy DavisBurch PK-8 SchoolComputer System OperatorAugust 11, 2014
Sherrie SpenceBurch PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Deanna PowersBurch PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Jaclyn Baisden HallDingess Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Denise WilliamsonDingess Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Ernestina TrentGilbert Elementary SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014
LuAnn BrowningGilbert Elementary SchoolComputer System OperatorAugust 11, 2014
Barbara GrimmettGilbert Elementary SchoolAcademic SponsorAugust 11, 2014
Tiffany PerryGilbert Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Sherry RutledgeGilbert Elementary SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Alan MillerGilbert Middle SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballDecember 1, 2014
Mitchell BobberaGilbert Middle SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballPending CIB/FBI clearanceDecember 1, 2014
Bradley RawlsGilbert Middle SchoolCoach, Boys BasketballDecember 1, 2014
Gina HicksKermit PK-8 SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014
Jeffrey VarneyKermit PK-8 SchoolComputer System OperatorAugust 11, 2014
Jeffrey VarneyKermit PK-8 SchoolAcademic SponsorAugust 11, 2014
Katrina BrewerKermit PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Billie BaisdenKermit PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
John VarneyLenore PK-8 SchoolCoach, BaseballNovember 1, 2014
Tammy SmithLenore PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Jamie HeflinLenore PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Henry Clay MooreMatewan PK-8 SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballNovember 1, 2014
Barbara FieldsMatewan PK-8 SchoolComputer System OperatorDecember 1, 2014
Stephanie KirkMatewan PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Barbara FieldsMatewan PK-8 SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Virginia ConleyMatewan PK-8 SchoolSAT ChairDecember 1, 2014
Tonya SloneMatewan PK-8 SchoolSAT ChairDecember 1, 2014
Darrell FarmerMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Girls BasketballNovember 1, 2014
Christine ClineMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Henry Clay MooreMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Sarah Richardson WestlakeMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Sarah DuncanMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Stewart WattsMingo Central Comprehensive High SchoolAssistant Coach, Boys BasketballDecember 1, 2014
Justin CrawfordTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, VolleyballNovember 1, 2014
Justin CrawfordTug Valley High SchoolAssistant Coach, Girls BasketballNovember 1, 2014
Lorraine DavisTug Valley High SchoolDepartment Chair (Language Arts)August 11, 2014
Patricia StatenTug Valley High SchoolComputer System OperatorAugust 11, 2014
Gaylena Marie McCoyTug Valley High SchoolDepartment Chair (Social Studies)August 11, 2014
Larry HallTug Valley High SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014
Julia CollinsTug Valley High SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014
Frederick DempseyTug Valley High SchoolDepartment Chair (Science)August 11, 2014
Kelli ColemanTug Valley High SchoolDepartment Chair (Related Arts)August 11, 2014
Amy SalmonsTug Valley High SchoolDepartment Chair (Math)August 11, 2014
Pamela BoothTug Valley High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Steven AlleyTug Valley High SchoolAfter School Teacher / TutorDecember 1, 2014
Staci GilliamWilliamson PK-8 SchoolSAT ChairAugust 11, 2014