Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Matewan PK-8 School (MK8)

Back to county directory

Phone
(304) 426-4719
Leader
Principal Cynthia Calfee
Division Type
School
Mailing Address
100 Chambers Street
Matewan, WV 25678
Physical Address
Matewan, WV 25678

Professional Employees

PositionName
Assistant PrincipalAshley White
CounselorRachael Dannielle Erwin
Instructional CoachBarbara Fields
LibrarianCourtney Leiann Boggs
PrincipalCynthia Calfee
Teacher / ArtAmanda Leigh Brown
Teacher / EnglishEric Wolford
Teacher / Grade 1Marsha Robinson
Teacher / Grade 1Bethany Hatfield
Teacher / Grade 1-2James B Fraley
Teacher / Grade 2Virginia Conley
Teacher / Grade 2Leslie Pruitt
Teacher / Grade 3Melinda Lipps
Teacher / Grade 3Kimberly Vance
Teacher / Grade 4Jennifer Miller
Teacher / Grade 4Kristin Huddle
Teacher / Grade 4Amanda Ramella
Teacher / Grade 5Alicia Hall
Teacher / Grade 5Joann Clusky
Teacher / Health & PEMarta Hevener
Teacher / KindergartenAngela Gooslin
Teacher / KindergartenBrittany Michelle Elkins
Teacher / KindergartenAshlie Pigman
Teacher / MathTimothy Parker
Teacher / Music(vacancy)
Teacher / PEDeborah Godby
Teacher / Pre-KKristie Ball
Teacher / Pre-K (Special Needs)Leslie Hackney
Teacher / ScienceRyan McIntyre
Teacher / Social StudiesCameron Smith
Teacher / Spanish & MusicLaura Bobbera
Teacher / Special EducationMarsha Kay Bays
Teacher / Special Education(vacancy)
Teacher / Special EducationRebecca Keatley
Teacher / Special EducationDreama Thornsbury
Teacher / Title IMary Swafford
Teacher / Title IMelissa Hackney

Service Employees

PositionName
Aide / Autism MentorYvonne Hamby
Aide / Autism MentorCecilia Staten
Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIAnnette Jude
Aide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIPeggy Runyon
Aide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIAnna May
Cook IIRichard Herbst
Cook IICathy May
Cook IIJennifer Fields
Cook IIILisa Napier
Custodian IIIFreda Church
Custodian IIIDennie Hill
Custodian IIIJudy Sipple
Secretary IISheila Adkins

Extracurricular Assignments

PositionName
Academic SponsorTondra Elkins
After school literacy tutor (1st)Melissa Hackney
After school literacy tutor (K)Angela Gooslin
After School Teacher / TutorBarbara Fields
Assistant Coach, Baseball(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballHenry Clay Moore
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballTimothy Grant Collins
Assistant Coach, Cheer(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, FootballJames I. Joplin, Sr.
Assistant Coach, Football(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Girls BasketballJames I. Joplin, Sr.
Assistant Coach, Girls BasketballJason Matthew Williams
Assistant Coach, SoftballJames Hartley
Assistant Coach, SoftballJason Matthew Williams
Assistant Coach, SoftballAlfred O. Belcher
Assistant Coach, Volleyball(vacancy)
Athletic DirectorRebecca Keatley
Band DirectorJennifer Oldaker
Child Nutrition Program AdultCynthia Calfee
Coach, BaseballTimothy Grant Collins
Coach, Boys BasketballGary Michael Collins
Coach, Boys Soccer(vacancy)
Coach, CheerMarcella Charles-Casto
Coach, FootballCameron Smith
Coach, Girls BasketballHenry Clay Moore
Coach, Girls Soccer(vacancy)
Coach, SoftballHenry Clay Moore
Coach, VolleyballHenry Clay Moore
Computer System OperatorBarbara Fields
Newspaper Sponsor(vacancy)
SAT ChairMary Swafford
SAT ChairBarbara Fields
Title I InterventionistPhilip Ann Haydu
Title I InterventionistNorma Taylor
Tutor (GEAR UP)(vacancy)
Wellness CoachBarbara Fields
Yearbook Sponsor(vacancy)