Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Lenore PK-8 School (LK8)

Back to county directory

Phone
(304) 475-5231
Leader
Principal Tamra Ferris
Division Type
School
Mailing Address
100 Ranger Avenue
Williamson, WV 25661
Physical Address
100 Ranger Avenue
Lenore, WV 25676

Professional Employees

PositionName
Assistant PrincipalBrian Charles
Assistant PrincipalTammy Salmons
CounselorHazel Gillman
Instructional CoachMariana Elkins
LibrarianChrista Hall
PrincipalTamra Ferris
Teacher / ArtSarah Duncan
Teacher / EnglishSara Rose
Teacher / EnglishNancy Kline
Teacher / Grade 1Tara Smith
Teacher / Grade 1Brenda Collins
Teacher / Grade 2Deidra Adkins
Teacher / Grade 2Rhonda Newsome
Teacher / Grade 3Peggy Hannah
Teacher / Grade 3Tammy Smith
Teacher / Grade 4Morgan Casey
Teacher / Grade 4Ashley Ritz
Teacher / Grade 5Sharon Millirones
Teacher / Grade 5Jaimie McPeek
Teacher / Grade 5Brandon Wolford
Teacher / Grade 6Brittney Baisden
Teacher / Grade 6Leslie Dawn Music
Teacher / Grade 6Countenance Daphne Slone
Teacher / Health & PETiffany Young
Teacher / Health & PERalph Edwin May
Teacher / KindergartenSusan Clevenger
Teacher / KindergartenTammy Runyon
Teacher / KindergartenSylvia M. Mollette
Teacher / MathMildred Ooten
Teacher / MathMelissa Smith
Teacher / Multi-subjectsPamela Chapman
Teacher / MusicKimberly Wilson Jude
Teacher / Pre-KTammy Smith
Teacher / Pre-K (Special Needs)Darlene Griffith
Teacher / ScienceJamie Heflin
Teacher / Social StudiesChristina Golden
Teacher / SpanishAlicia Anne Justice
Teacher / Special EducationDonna Hatfield
Teacher / Special EducationAnna Hartley
Teacher / Special EducationAileen Perry
Teacher / Special EducationBillie May
Teacher / Title ISummer Pruitt
Teacher / Title ISusan Moore

Service Employees

PositionName
Aide / Autism MentorDianna Colegrove
Aide / Autism MentorMyrtle Dillon
Aide / Autism MentorChristy Burlingame
Aide / Autism MentorKimberly Dixon
Aide / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher(vacancy)
Aide / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant TeacherCarolyn Baize
Aide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IILadeen Colegrove
Cook IIKathy Parsley
Cook IIMattie Fletcher
Cook IIVelvet Curry
Cook IIICynthia Rose
Custodian IIITammy Watts
Custodian IIIDennis Workman
Custodian IIIMichelle Copley
Custodian IIIJames Napier II
Custodian IIIKathleen Hall
Secretary IIIElrita Hale-Parsley

Extracurricular Assignments

PositionName
Academic Sponsor(vacancy)
After school literacy tutor (1st)Tammy Smith
After school literacy tutor (K)Susan Clevenger
After School Teacher / TutorJamie Heflin
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballRodney Goff
Assistant Coach, Cheer(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Football(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Football(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Girls BasketballRocky Hall
Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, SoftballCharles Chapman
Assistant Coach, SoftballRocky Hall
Assistant Coach, SoftballDavid Copley
Assistant Coach, SoftballCharles K Justice
Assistant Coach, Softball(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, VolleyballRocky Hall
Athletic DirectorPamela Chapman
Band DirectorKimberly Wilson Jude
Child Nutrition Program AdultHazel Gillman
Coach, BaseballTeddy Ray Hall Jr
Coach, Boys BasketballEric Davis
Coach, Boys SoccerChristina Golden
Coach, CheerBrittany Dannielle Fitzpatrick Maynard
Coach, FootballRodney Goff
Coach, Girls BasketballBillie May
Coach, Girls SoccerJamie Heflin
Coach, SoftballPamela Chapman
Coach, VolleyballChrista Hall
Computer System OperatorSummer Pruitt
Newspaper Sponsor(vacancy)
SAT ChairLeslie Dawn Music
SAT ChairAnna Hartley
Title I InterventionistDonna Davis
Title I InterventionistBonnie Baisden
Tutor (GEAR UP)(vacancy)
Wellness CoachChristina Golden
Yearbook Sponsor(vacancy)