Mingo County SchoolsMingo County Schools logo

Gilbert PK-8 School (GK8)

Back to county directory

Phone
304-664-8197
Leader
New Object
Division Type
School
Mailing Address
1 Lion Country Way
Gilbert, WV 25621
Physical Address
1 Lion Country Way
Gilbert, WV 25621

Professional Employees

PositionName
Assistant PrincipalBeverly Cheryl Bailey
CounselorKeisha Lynn Gamble
Instructional CoachErnestina Trent
PrincipalDaniel Mark Dean II
Teacher / ArtTheresa Jarrell
Teacher / EnglishKaren Cook
Teacher / Grade 1Tiffany Perry
Teacher / Grade 1Jequeta Takara Roberts
Teacher / Grade 1Andrea Lea Sloan
Teacher / Grade 2Serena Fowler
Teacher / Grade 2Margo Mounts
Teacher / Grade 2Kristy Noe
Teacher / Grade 3Sylvia M. Mollette
Teacher / Grade 3Shayla Hatfield
Teacher / Grade 3Ashton Walls
Teacher / Grade 4Justin Endicott
Teacher / Grade 4Stephanie Endicott
Teacher / Grade 4Sheri Sloan
Teacher / Grade 5Lou Ann Morris
Teacher / Grade 5Tameria Cline
Teacher / Grade 6Whitney Cline
Teacher / Health & PEHarry Clay Campbell
Teacher / Health & PEAlex Blankenship
Teacher / KindergartenPatricia Brown
Teacher / Kindergarten lmLaura May
Teacher / Math(vacancy)
Teacher / MusicHillary Hall
Teacher / Pre-KBridgett Davis
Teacher / Pre-K (Special Needs)Naomi Cline
Teacher / ScienceDeborah Shannon
Teacher / Social StudiesDeborah Butcher
Teacher / Spanish & MusicLaura Bobbera
Teacher / Special EducationGeorgia Brown
Teacher / Special EducationCynthia Glasscock
Teacher / Special EducationRebecca Endicott
Teacher / Special EducationLuAnn Browning
Teacher / Title IKathy Woodruff
Teacher / Title ISherry Rutledge

Service Employees

PositionName
Aide / Autism MentorLeslie Hatfield
Aide / Autism MentorAnnette Hatfield
Aide / Autism MentorMisty Cohenour
Aide II / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIDiana Francis
Aide III / Early Classroom Childhood Assistant Teacher IIDeena Surber
Aide III / Early Classroom Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher IIDeborah Hamrick
Aide IV / Early Childhood Classroom Assistant IIElizabeth Lively
Cook IIDonna Paterino
Cook IIWanda Browning
Cook IIConda Dotson
Cook IIICheryl Goad
Custodian IIICharles Fowler
Custodian IIICurtis Lester
Custodian IIIKaren Fowler
Custodian IIIBrian Carter
Secretary IIITammy Murphy

Extracurricular Assignments

PositionName
Academic SponserKaren Cook
Assistant Coach, BaseballDevon William Poe
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballAlan Miller
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballNathaniel E. Ellis
Assistant Coach, CheerShayla Hatfield
Assistant Coach, Cheer*Cynthia Glasscock
Assistant Coach, FootballJared Lester
Assistant Coach, FootballJimmy Bragg, Sr.
Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, SoccerShawn Douglas Ward
Assistant Coach, SoftballJohnny Neal Murphy
Assistant Coach, VolleyballTammy Murphy
Assistant Coach, VolleyballDarrell Taylor
Athletic DirectorShayla Hatfield
Band DirectorHillary Hall
Child Nutrition Program Adult(vacancy)
Coach, BaseballPhillip Nathaniel Mitchell
Coach, Boys BasketballJimmy Bragg
Coach, Cheer(vacancy)
Coach, FootballJimmy Bragg
Coach, Girls BasketballStephanie Endicott
Coach, Girls Soccer(vacancy)
Coach, Soccer(vacancy)
Coach, SoftballJohnny Neal Murphy
Coach, VolleyballJohnny Neal Murphy
Computer System OperatorErnestina Trent
Newspaper Sponsor(vacancy)
Parent / Community Engagement and Communications Coordinator (1)(vacancy)
Parent / Community Engagement and Communications Coordinator (2)(vacancy)
SAT ChairErnestina Trent
SAT Chair (GK8)Deborah Butcher
Title I InterventionistDonna England
Title I Interventionist 1(vacancy)
Wellness CoachHarry Clay Campbell
Yearbook Sponsor(vacancy)